Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
U.S. Ambassadors to Thailand

U.S. Ambassadors to Thailand (1882 – Present)

  • Kristie A. Kenney
    Kristie A. Kenney

    State of Residency: Washington, D.C. Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: January 10, 2011 Presentation of Credentials: April 27, 2011 

  • Eric G. John
    Eric G. John

    State of Residency: Indiana Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: May 21, 2007 Presentation of Credentials: January 8, 2008 Termination of Mission: Left post December 4, 2010 

  • Ralph L. Boyce
    Ralph L. Boyce

    State of Residency: Virginia Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: July 2, 2004 Presentation of Credentials: March 9, 2005 Termination of Mission: Left post December 28, 2007 

  • Darryl N. Johnson
    Darryl N. Johnson

    State of Residency: Washington Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: November 26, 2001 Presentation of Credentials: March 29, 2002 Termination of Mission: Left post December 28, 2004 

  • Richard E. Hecklinger
    Richard E. Hecklinger

    State of Residency: Virginia Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: December 1, 1998 Presentation of Credentials: March 9, 1999 Termination of Mission: Left post December 21, 2001 

  • William H. Itoh
    William H. Itoh

    State of Residency: New Mexico Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Dec 19, 1995 Presentation of Credentials: February 20, 1996 Termination of Mission: Left post February 1, 1999 

  • David Floyd Lambertson
    David Floyd Lambertson

    State of Residency: Kansas Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: July 22, 1991 Presentation of Credentials: September 24, 1991 Termination of Mission: Left post August 25, 1995 

  • Daniel Anthony O'Donohue
    Daniel Anthony O'Donohue

    State of Residency: Virginia Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Jul 11, 1988 Presentation of Credentials: August 13, 1988 Termination of Mission: Left post August 10, 1991 

  • William Andreas Brown
    William Andreas Brown

    State of Residency: New Hampshire Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: June 6, 1985 Presentation of Credentials: July 5, 1985 Termination of Mission: Left post August 5, 1988 

  • John Gunther Dean
    John Gunther Dean

    State of Residency: New York Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: October 1, 1981 Presentation of Credentials: October 26, 1981 Termination of Mission: Left post June 6, 1985 

  • Morton I. Abramowitz
    Morton I. Abramowitz

    State of Residency: Massachusetts Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: June 27, 1978 Presentation of Credentials: August 9, 1978 Termination of Mission: Left post July 31, 1981 

  • Charles S. Whitehouse
    Charles S. Whitehouse

    State of Residency: Virginia Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: May 8, 1975 Presentation of Credentials: May 30, 1975 Termination of Mission: Left post June 19, 1978 

  • William R. Kintner
    William R. Kintner

    State of Residency: Pennsylvania Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: September 28, 1973 Presentation of Credentials: November 29, 1973 Termination of Mission: Left post March 15, 1975 

  • Leonard Unger
    Leonard Unger

    State of Residency: Maryland Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: August 11, 1967 Presentation of Credentials: October 4, 1967 Termination of Mission: Left post November 19, 1973 

  • Graham A. Martin
    Graham A. Martin

    State of Residency: Florida Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: September 10, 1963 Presentation of Credentials: November 7, 1963 Termination of Mission: Left post September 9, 1967 

  • Kenneth Todd Young
    Kenneth Todd Young

    State of Residency: New York Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: March 29, 1961 Presentation of Credentials: June 22, 1961 Termination of Mission: Left post August 19, 1963 

  • U. Alexis Johnson
    U. Alexis Johnson

    State of Residency: California Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: January 30, 1958 Presentation of Credentials: February 14, 1958 Termination of Mission: Left post April 10, 1961 

  • Max Waldo Bishop
    Max Waldo Bishop

    State of Residency: Arkansas Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: December 3, 1955 Presentation of Credentials: January 9, 1956 Termination of Mission: Left post January 6, 1958 Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on January 18, 1956. 

  • John E. Peurifoy
    John E. Peurifoy

    State of Residency: South Carolina Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: September 15, 1954 Presentation of Credentials: December 3, 1954 Termination of Mission: Died near Hua Hin, August 12, 1955 Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on December 3, 1954. 

  • William J. Donovan
    William J. Donovan

    State of Residency: New York Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: August 3, 1953 Presentation of Credentials: September 4, 1953 Termination of Mission: Left post August 21, 1954. 

  • Edwin F. Stanton
    Edwin F. Stanton

    State of Residency: California Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: April 27, 1946 Presentation of Credentials: July 4, 1946 Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Note: Commissioned to Siam. 

  • Charles W. Yost
    Charles W. Yost

    State of Residency: New York Title: Charg้ d'Affaires Appointment: [see note] Presentation of Credentials: January 5, 1946 Termination of Mission: Superseded, July 4, 1946 Note: Not commissioned; letter of credence sent to Yost by telegram, October 16, 1945. 

  • Willys R. Peck
    Willys R. Peck

    State of Residency: California Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: August 19, 1941 Presentation of Credentials: September 16, 1941 Termination of Mission: Japanese forces occupied Bangkok, December 8, 1941 Note: Thailand declared war on the United States January 25, 1942. Peck, having been interned, left post June 29, 1942. 

  • Hugh Gladney Grant

    State of Residency: Alabama Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: April 3, 1940 Presentation of Credentials: August 20, 1940 Termination of Mission: Left post August 30, 1941 

  • Edwin L. Neville
    Edwin L. Neville

    State of Residency: Ohio Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: May 28, 1937 Presentation of Credentials: October 2, 1937 Termination of Mission: Left post May 1, 1940 Note: Commissioned to Siam. 

  • James Marion Baker
    James Marion Baker

    State of Residency: South Carolina Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: August 30, 1933 Presentation of Credentials: December 9, 1933 Termination of Mission: Left post May 2, 1936 Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on January 15, 1934. Commissioned to Siam.  

  • David E. Kaufman
    David E. Kaufman

    State of Residency: Pennsylvania Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: June 12, 1930 Presentation of Credentials: December 9, 1930 Termination of Mission: Left post June 15, 1933 Note: Commissioned to Siam. 

  • Harold Orville MacKenzie
    Harold Orville MacKenzie

    State of Residency: New Jersey Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: March 3, 1927 Presentation of Credentials: June 28, 1927 Termination of Mission: Left post March 29, 1930 Note: Commissioned to Siam. 

  • William E. Russell
    William E. Russell

    State of Residency: District of Columbia Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: September 28, 1925 Presentation of Credentials: [January 9, 1926] Termination of Mission: Left post January 7, 1927 Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on December 17, 1925. Commissioned to Siam. Officially received on January 9, 1926. 

  •  Edward E. Brodie
    Edward E. Brodie

    State of Residency: Oregon Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: October 8, 1921 Presentation of Credentials: January 31, 1922 Termination of Mission: Left post May 2, 1925 Note: Commissioned to Siam. 

  • George W. P. Hunt
    George W. P. Hunt

    State of Residency: Arizona Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: May 18, 1920 Presentation of Credentials: September 6, 1920 Termination of Mission: Left post October 1, 1921 Note: Commissioned to Siam. 

  • George Pratt Ingersoll

    State of Residency: Connecticut Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: August 8, 1917 Presentation of Credentials: November 24, 1917 Termination of Mission: Left post June 23, 1918 Note: Commissioned to Siam. 

  • William H. Hornibrook

    State of Residency: Oregon Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: February 12, 1915 Presentation of Credentials: May 31, 1915 Termination of Mission: Presented recall, October 24, 1916 Note: Commissioned to Siam. 

  • Fred W. Carpenter
    Fred W. Carpenter

    State of Residency: California Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: September 12, 1912 Presentation of Credentials: January 22, 1913 Termination of Mission: Left post November 16, 1913 Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on March 1, 1913. Commissioned to Siam. 

  • Hamilton King
    Hamilton King

    State of Residency: Michigan Title: Minister Resident/Consul General Appointment: January 14, 1898 Presentation of Credentials: April 26, 1898 Termination of Mission: Promoted to Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Note: Commissioned to Siam. 

  • John Barrett
    John Barrett

    State of Residency: Oregon Title: Minister Resident/Consul General Appointment: February 14, 1894 Presentation of Credentials: November 15, 1894 Termination of Mission: Presented recall, April 26, 1898 Note: Commissioned to Siam. 

  • Sempronius H. Boyd
    Sempronius H. Boyd

    State of Residency: Missouri Title: Minister Resident/Consul General Appointment: October 1, 1890 Presentation of Credentials: January 17, 1891 Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge, June 13, 1892 Note: Commissioned to Siam. 

  • Jacob T. Child

    State of Residency: Missouri Title: Minister Resident/Consul General Appointment: March 9, 1886 Presentation of Credentials: June 5, 1886 Termination of Mission: Presented recall, January 17, 1891 Note: Commissioned to Siam. 

  • John A. Halderman
    John A. Halderman

    State of Residency: Missouri Title: Minister Resident/Consul General Appointment: July 13, 1882 Presentation of Credentials: October 23, 1882 Termination of Mission: Left post April 1, 1885 Note: Commissioned to Siam